Author Topic: Think my Doom is broken...  (Read 481 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
  • Karma: +42/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Think my Doom is broken...
« on: May 14, 2016, 04:10:38 PM »
It always says I'm in developer mode, so I can't do any online stuff (MP/snapmap), saves won't sync, no achivements, etc.

I just installed & played.  Any ideas?

oneofthe8devilz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 371
  • Karma: +93/-84
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
    • Scared Pixel Studios
Re: Think my Doom is broken...
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2016, 04:16:43 PM »
http://www.gosunoob.com/doom/errors-problems-doom/

Quote
Doom starts in developer mode
Activating a console command will put the entire game into Developer Mode, causing any further save progress to be flagged as developer-only. This includes any new Campaign save games created, or any old Campaign save games progressed, even if no console commands were active during the play of that save. If you make use of the command console, you will need to delete any Campaign save file that has made progress with a console command active and then relaunch the game in order to continue playing without Developer Mode.

Solution: You have to delete the save games and disable saving to cloud in Steam.
I got six little friends and they all run faster than you ;)


Check out our mods at
moddb or the SPS Homepage

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
  • Karma: +42/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Think my Doom is broken...
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2016, 06:27:48 PM »
I've found that if I start any campaign with the cloud activated it always automatically enabled dev mode.  you know, that could of been something that was found IN A BETA TEST.  :p

romulus_ut3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Think my Doom is broken...
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2016, 10:05:01 AM »
Time to get off cloud 9 then.  :cyberdemon:

You have a HD 7850 2 GB, right? You can easily OC the Core to 1100 MHz, if you need a bit of performance bump, I recommend setting the shadows to low, the OpenGL shadow has been the bane of AMD GPU performance thanks to their crappy OpenGL drivers.

argoon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +21/-81
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Think my Doom is broken...
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2016, 08:59:44 PM »
Time to get off cloud 9 then.  :cyberdemon:

You have a HD 7850 2 GB, right? You can easily OC the Core to 1100 MHz, if you need a bit of performance bump, I recommend setting the shadows to low, the OpenGL shadow has been the bane of AMD GPU performance thanks to their crappy OpenGL drivers.

 ;)

https://twitter.com/idSoftwareTiago/status/732344715379515392

romulus_ut3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Think my Doom is broken...
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2016, 01:57:11 PM »
Time to get off cloud 9 then.  :cyberdemon:

You have a HD 7850 2 GB, right? You can easily OC the Core to 1100 MHz, if you need a bit of performance bump, I recommend setting the shadows to low, the OpenGL shadow has been the bane of AMD GPU performance thanks to their crappy OpenGL drivers.

 ;)

https://twitter.com/idSoftwareTiago/status/732344715379515392

You are right. You had to wait 4 days, for a proper driver, by that time some of us were done playing the campaign.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
  • Karma: +42/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Think my Doom is broken...
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2016, 03:14:53 PM »
Driver didn't help at all.  Performance was the for the release driver.