id Tech Forums

id Tech 4 (Doom3/Prey/Q4) => id Tech 4 Tech Support => Topic started by: doom3xbox on July 27, 2016, 05:19:11 PM

Title: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: doom3xbox on July 27, 2016, 05:19:11 PM
Hi,

I wanted to know what is the solution to running this game on windows 7, I've installed it on the new upgrade, but It won't run, I tried run as Administrator, and it is an admin account, the default one.

I have noticed two or three other games are like this, Mafia, GTA 3, Vice city won't even load to install.

Elite force works, the expansion pack cd won 't even run due to 64bit OS.

Driver works, as well I think Men in Black. And San Andreas does work, I think both due to Driver and SA they have newer installation programs on them.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: The Happy Friar on July 27, 2016, 07:34:29 PM
I can help with the EF expansion.  It should have all the content in a folder on the disc.  Just copy/paste to your EF folder.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: doom3xbox on July 27, 2016, 09:04:43 PM
I will give that a try, so just copy the cd contents. Thanks.

I'm not suprised why there are no users of the older games on newer systems, since they may not be worth the hassle with all the new content out. In particular since EF and half life 2 well that can run via steam, but the issue with modding those two games is that the mods I want to edit, are unique but not supported or long cancelled. The files to edit aren't there or the knowledge.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: The Happy Friar on July 27, 2016, 09:29:51 PM
There's lots of users of older games on newer systems.  Some games don't like newer OS's (id games are the exception, with Wolf/Doom/Q1 GPL letting you play) is all.  GOG.com normally guaranties a game will work on the OS listed & Win7/8/10 are listed for almost every game now.  Valve doesn't make sure games work via Steam so it can be a crapshoot with that for older stuff.

What's the error D3 is spitting out on not running.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: VGames on July 28, 2016, 08:01:45 AM
Doom 3 runs fine for me on Win7 64bit. No tweaking necessary.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: fKd on July 28, 2016, 07:10:59 PM
Same... no problems on my end win7 64bit as well.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: doom3xbox on July 30, 2016, 03:14:26 PM
The menu loads, but the game doesn't load after clicking on play.

The grapgics chipset is a Q45, it should run.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: VGames on July 31, 2016, 01:04:15 AM
What GPU are you using?
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: doom3xbox on August 01, 2016, 09:41:53 PM
It is a Intel Q45 chipset, integrated graphics running on a small form factor optiplex 780. I believe it is from 2008.

The error is also run as Administrator, the account is Administrator, whether I click that option in launch on the cd file.

Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: VGames on August 02, 2016, 10:46:02 PM
What makes u think it should be able to run the game? Most integrated GPU's really suck and are unable to play anything even if they come out 4 years after a game is released. I'm pretty sure it's your GPU. I had the same issue with Doom 2016 and my old GPU. Could see the main menu but the game itself was all green and messed up. I'm sure if I had an even older GPU I'd have the exact same problem your having with Doom 3. Just because u can run San Andreas doesn't mean Doom 3 will run.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: The Happy Friar on August 03, 2016, 07:02:29 AM
This site/program is reasonable good at figuring out if you can run a game or not: http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/requirements/doom/13138

I've used it before because I was curious.
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: grml4d on August 09, 2017, 02:49:29 AM
 O0 i noticed a weird behavior of win7 [x64] if i play doom3 / prey or quake4....without internet access ..
if you use taskman , you will see in process that a rundll is launched when you start the game... i think it checks the serial [ wolfenstein does not use a serial in sp and does not have the problem...]  on two machines , it gets 50% of the cpu ...
the trick for playing is to launch the same game again...[it bypasses the serial checking] ... and kill the rundll ....then play ;']
Title: Re: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: argoon on August 09, 2017, 09:56:59 AM
Are you running the new BFG version of Doom 3? I'm asking because Vanilla Doom 3 should run on your GPU if you disable some things and enable the path for old GPU's, people were able to make Doom 3 run on older 2002 GPU's like the Geforce 4 and the Radeon 9200, and if you disable shadows and normal maps even older GPU's, it will look like garbage tho.

So unless your Intel GPU is worse than a ancient Dx7 GPU, that i find really unlikely, has bad has Intel GPU's are they aren't that bad, i blame your GPU drivers, try to update them and see if that solves the problem.

By the fact that Elite force that is a idtech 3 (Quake 3 engine) game runs, proves that your GPU is on par with dx7/dx8;

So you should be able to make Doom 3 run, it will not look good and play that fast but will run, ok try this, make a autoexec.cfg file on the base folder of Doom 3

Put this on there:

Code: [Select]
seta r_shadows "0"
seta r_skipBump "1"
seta r_skipSpecular "1"
seta image_ignoreHighQuality "1"
seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "1"
seta image_useCompression "1"
seta image_anisotropy "0"
seta com_machineSpec "1"
seta r_multiSamples "0"
seta r_render "R200"

start the game, good luck.

You can also go to this TDM link (it uses more or less the same engine as Doom 3) and see what they recommend there for old computers.

http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/18670-performance-tweaks-for-low-end-pcs/ (http://forums.thedarkmod.com/topic/18670-performance-tweaks-for-low-end-pcs/)

Some of the options are only for the TDM version of the engine but you should be able to detect which. 

Title: Windows 7 Administrator problem
Post by: Mariopek on March 16, 2020, 01:27:19 AM
hey guys. we got Windows 7 recently and installed cod4. Whenever i try to open the program it says it has encountered a problem and has stopped working. Any suggestions?