Author Topic: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage  (Read 1688 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

douglas quaid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +6/-8
  • Level Designer/Sound Designer
    • View Profile
    • Total Recall
Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« on: October 11, 2014, 10:18:39 PM »
Hey guys, I just bought Rage an hour ago. Can't wait to play it, and more importantly, to make maps for it. I was just wondering if anybody has successfully imported Doom 3 prefabs into the Rage editor and if so, how does it turn out?

Thanks.
TOTAL RECALL - Singleplayer mod for Doom 3 starring Arnold Schwarzenegger
BLACKOUT - Free indie horror game based on the id Tech 4 engine

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 911
  • Karma: +72/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2014, 10:48:16 PM »
I haven't messed with RAGE since mapping is so slow on my PC. But I do know ASE isn't supported, LWO is.

Supposedly AAS compiler is broken too.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 776
  • Karma: +30/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2014, 11:15:19 PM »
Yeah, after you spend the hours downloading the rage editor, go to work while it loads it up the first time.  It needs to extract the necessary assets before it finishes loading.  Only does it ones, but it takes a while.  :)

douglas quaid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +6/-8
  • Level Designer/Sound Designer
    • View Profile
    • Total Recall
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2014, 11:18:47 PM »
Ah, so it doesn't support regular D3 brushes?
TOTAL RECALL - Singleplayer mod for Doom 3 starring Arnold Schwarzenegger
BLACKOUT - Free indie horror game based on the id Tech 4 engine

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 911
  • Karma: +72/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2014, 11:26:10 PM »
Ah, so it doesn't support regular D3 brushes?

That I don't know, but map format is different.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 776
  • Karma: +30/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2014, 07:44:38 AM »
From what I've seen it supports brushes, just a different format like motorsep said.

Zombie

  • Guest
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2014, 09:41:44 AM »
Rage isn't the type of game where you'd want to use brushes for art work, you'd want to use models to do all your art.

Brushes in general just don't have the fidelity of models.

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 911
  • Karma: +72/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2014, 11:05:59 AM »
Brushes are still useful for whiteboxing. Also, unless RAGE has some sort of occlusions culling, brushes are a must for visibility culling purposes.

Zombie

  • Guest
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2014, 11:41:29 AM »
Brushes are still useful for whiteboxing. Also, unless RAGE has some sort of occlusions culling, brushes are a must for visibility culling purposes.

That's why I said for art work.

It's pretty obvious you need to use them for layout, portals, clipping etc.

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 911
  • Karma: +72/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2014, 11:50:56 AM »
@Zombie13: Have you worked with idTech 5? I wonder how it is compare to idTech 4 and UE3/4 when it comes to visibility culling (manual vs automatic vs semi-automatic).

aphexjh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
    • hallowed mod
Re: Doom 3 Prefabs to Rage
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2015, 12:04:14 AM »
@Zombie13: Have you worked with idTech 5? I wonder how it is compare to idTech 4 and UE3/4 when it comes to visibility culling (manual vs automatic vs semi-automatic).
So, this was an interest to me, so I took a look to see how it works.

It would seem that a similar visibility culling system, functionally speaking, to that found in UE3, where you don't explicitly define visportals, but rely on occlusion and player view to select what to render. There is no visportal texture in the common or editor folders, and I assume that is because the Id tech 5 renderer does not need/use them.

Probably, many of you will already have known that vis would be handled differently then in previous engines by Id, but for the sake of completeness, i hope that helps a bit.

There is however, a player vis clip, which would indicate that the occlusion can be more rigidly defined by brushes, possible with the hallway method we are all so familiar with, but without visportal brushes.

In closing, Id Tech 5 renderer culling: sorta like UE3 (UE4 too maybe, idk?), but definitely geared toward open areas with models etc. which was kind of evident from the pop in we also see in UE3 possibly due to similar player view/occluders/update renderer method of culling being used.

Clearly, I am no graphics programmer, so please chime in and correct me.