Author Topic: Messing with Storm Engine 2  (Read 361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 972
  • Karma: +74/-128
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Messing with Storm Engine 2
« Reply #15 on: August 06, 2017, 06:36:32 PM »
It is what it is. Set your desktop resolution higher to avoid the issue with Particles Editor ;)

Snehk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Messing with Storm Engine 2
« Reply #16 on: August 07, 2017, 03:03:00 AM »
I downsized the image, it's half the actual resolution. Can't go higher without uncapping it in display settings. Found out that the dialogue is defined in resource file, but changing border to resizeable has issues as well. I could plug my laptop to tv with hdmi cable though...

EDIT: I changed the editor layout and recompiled binary, solving the issue. It's not as pretty as it was before, but it'd work.

« Last Edit: August 07, 2017, 05:58:49 AM by Snehk »

Snehk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Messing with Storm Engine 2
« Reply #17 on: September 13, 2017, 11:35:19 AM »
After a long hiatus I came back to mess with the engine. Found another bug - when running, engine crashes when stamina falls down to some level. Not sure if this is related to HUD or stamina code, or something unrelated. Using RMB or LMB also leads to crashes, but I blame it on my makeshift, crude scripts that were made only to run the engine.