Author Topic: Question about HUD graphics  (Read 190 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

spamclark15

  • id Enthusiast
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +10/-3
  • A missile-launching skyscraper with goat legs.
    • View Profile
Question about HUD graphics
« on: June 14, 2017, 05:02:03 AM »
I've been trying to figure out how to edit the graphics that are used when you pick up an item that is added to your inventory. In game you can see an icon, but if you open the file in Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro, it appears as a white square. How do I view what the game is seeing in these files?


MrC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +8/-24
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Question about HUD graphics
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2017, 05:44:12 AM »
What you see in game can be found in the alpha channel of the .tga

spamclark15

  • id Enthusiast
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +10/-3
  • A missile-launching skyscraper with goat legs.
    • View Profile
Re: Question about HUD graphics
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2017, 05:52:43 AM »
Thanks, these programs don't seem to handle Targa files like they should.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 866
  • Karma: +42/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Question about HUD graphics
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2017, 01:28:38 PM »
Photoshop does, it's not like Gimp though, if that's what you've used in the past.  It's a separate color layer I believe.

spamclark15

  • id Enthusiast
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +10/-3
  • A missile-launching skyscraper with goat legs.
    • View Profile
Re: Question about HUD graphics
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2017, 03:06:23 PM »
I haven't used GIMP in quite a while. When I upgraded Photoshop to a newer version it stopped handling TGA properly. Areas that are supposed to be transparent will appear white as though the layer has been forced to be a background, but it only does this when saving out as TGA. If I save the file out as PSD and then use a website to convert it to TGA, the problem goes away.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 866
  • Karma: +42/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Question about HUD graphics
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2017, 09:28:59 PM »
Wouldn't make sense for Photoshop to not support TGA alpha's (unless the charge extra for that feature now).  Do a search online to see how to do it.

spamclark15

  • id Enthusiast
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +10/-3
  • A missile-launching skyscraper with goat legs.
    • View Profile
Re: Question about HUD graphics
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2017, 01:58:51 PM »
I've heard others complain about it in years past. I don't think it's intentional but rather a bug in how it handles them.