Author Topic: Optimising Sikkmod 1.2 code  (Read 1923 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

VGames

  • PD3 Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 757
  • Karma: +17/-69
    • View Profile
Re: Optimising Sikkmod 1.2 code
« Reply #15 on: October 08, 2015, 11:28:44 PM »
Interesting. Are u using sikkmod 1.2 as a base?
Get the latest on Perfected Doom 3 here - http://www.moddb.com/mods/perfected-doom-3-version-500

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 887
  • Karma: +42/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Optimising Sikkmod 1.2 code
« Reply #16 on: October 09, 2015, 10:50:10 AM »
No, stock Doom 3 for a benchmark.  Turns out demos don't use any existing maps either, it's all stored in the .demo file so I need to do a new demo for each change I make.

VGames

  • PD3 Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 757
  • Karma: +17/-69
    • View Profile
Re: Optimising Sikkmod 1.2 code
« Reply #17 on: October 09, 2015, 11:34:10 AM »
How much do u think someone would charge to get Sikkmods shaders to use the native depth buffer?
Get the latest on Perfected Doom 3 here - http://www.moddb.com/mods/perfected-doom-3-version-500

VGames

  • PD3 Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 757
  • Karma: +17/-69
    • View Profile
Re: Optimising Sikkmod 1.2 code
« Reply #18 on: October 09, 2015, 11:58:14 AM »
And also make another version that's compatible with ROE.
Get the latest on Perfected Doom 3 here - http://www.moddb.com/mods/perfected-doom-3-version-500