Author Topic: "setup" needed for script debugger ?  (Read 64 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

grml4d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +3/-3
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
"setup" needed for script debugger ?
« on: September 13, 2017, 01:47:22 AM »
when i type the command debugger in the console , i only get a short message about it being disabled...
what should i do to enable it ?
is there a topic showing its use ?

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 972
  • Karma: +74/-128
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: "setup" needed for script debugger ?
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2017, 01:21:36 PM »
when i type the command debugger in the console , i only get a short message about it being disabled...
what should i do to enable it ?
is there a topic showing its use ?

It doesn't work in id Tech 4. The only engine that has it working is Storm Engine 2.

grml4d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +3/-3
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: "setup" needed for script debugger ?
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2017, 02:08:15 AM »
this engine is able to play doom3 & roe ? will you make a release ?
may i use it to play hl / hl2 maps ?

there are so much scripts that interacts in doom3 .. i wonder how they did without being able to have "a debugger" or at least a mode where they are executed one by one & line by line...