Author Topic: Editing map brushes within a text editor...  (Read 1871 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

douglas quaid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +6/-8
  • Level Designer/Sound Designer
    • View Profile
    • Total Recall
Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« on: September 05, 2014, 02:32:58 PM »
Hey guys,

I'm having trouble with a level I'm working on. Well, it's not really the design of it, rather a very annoying bug. The thing is, while I was working on my latest map my computer crashed and when I restarted my system Doom 3 doesn't load it anymore. There is the possibiliy of the map being corrupt and when I try to open it up the editor keeps giving me the message;

line 28020: couldn't read expected floating point number

This prompted me to open up the the file manually as a text file and I searched for corresponding line but it doesn't appear to be there. But I have noticed some incomplete texture lines. I've tried to deleted some brushes but I can't quite seem to get my head around it as a new error shows up after the other once I delete the error line in question.

It's a big pain in the ass because I've put a good few hours into this over the past month and it would be a shame for the file to become corrupt for something so stupid as a system restart.

Anybody else ever experienced this, and if so could you share your info?

Quaid.
TOTAL RECALL - Singleplayer mod for Doom 3 starring Arnold Schwarzenegger
BLACKOUT - Free indie horror game based on the id Tech 4 engine

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Karma: +42/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2014, 09:13:52 PM »
Can you post the file online somewhere so some other can take a look-see?

douglas quaid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +6/-8
  • Level Designer/Sound Designer
    • View Profile
    • Total Recall
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2014, 07:35:16 AM »
Thanks for the concern but I had Simulation take a look at it yesterday. The file is corrupt but he was able to salvage some work from it. Yet another frustrating setback in TR's production. Looks like I'll have to go with my memory to replace the corrupt brushes. Feels great  :)

Quaid.
TOTAL RECALL - Singleplayer mod for Doom 3 starring Arnold Schwarzenegger
BLACKOUT - Free indie horror game based on the id Tech 4 engine

BloodRayne

  • Old Forum Goer
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +13/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
    • Grimm Quest for the Gatherer's Key
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2014, 07:46:27 AM »
Thanks for the concern but I had Simulation take a look at it yesterday. The file is corrupt but he was able to salvage some work from it. Yet another frustrating setback in TR's production. Looks like I'll have to go with my memory to replace the corrupt brushes. Feels great  :)

Quaid.
What you need to do is install a local version of Tortoise and SVN so you can simply version your maps.
I've done this for years and I've never lost work since. It's also very easy to install and use!

First step, install Subversion from here: https://subversion.apache.org/
Second step, install Tortoise SVN client for windows: http://tortoisesvn.net/

Now, after rebooting, you make a 'repository' of your Doom3 folder. Each time after you've worked on your map, you commit the changes. Now you can step back to whatever version you committed earlier to your build.

Version your maps and never lose work again. :)

Zombie

  • Guest
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2014, 08:57:26 AM »
Hah didn't think anyone else did that.

Good one BloodRayne!

douglas quaid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +6/-8
  • Level Designer/Sound Designer
    • View Profile
    • Total Recall
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2014, 09:29:32 AM »
Nice one Bloodrayne, I'll just go ahead and do that! ;)
TOTAL RECALL - Singleplayer mod for Doom 3 starring Arnold Schwarzenegger
BLACKOUT - Free indie horror game based on the id Tech 4 engine

tron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2014, 01:09:06 PM »
Hopefully you haven't done any editing yet, because on my computer at least Doomedit regularly sticks backup .map files in the root of the c:/ directory, useful for after a crash if things are corrupted.

douglas quaid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +6/-8
  • Level Designer/Sound Designer
    • View Profile
    • Total Recall
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2014, 01:36:37 PM »
Yeah, I initially checked that when I restarted my computer. It's funny, in the space of a 5 second crash, I went from about 10000 brushes to 900... At the very least I know what the level looked like so rebuilding won't be as annoying.
TOTAL RECALL - Singleplayer mod for Doom 3 starring Arnold Schwarzenegger
BLACKOUT - Free indie horror game based on the id Tech 4 engine

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
  • Karma: +42/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2014, 09:08:43 PM »
Too add more to Tron's post, I thought D3edit also made incremental unlimited backups in the maps folder, or at least it's an option.

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
  • Karma: +74/-131
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Editing map brushes within a text editor...
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2014, 09:39:19 PM »
What you need to do is install a local version of Tortoise and SVN so you can simply version your maps.
I've done this for years and I've never lost work since. It's also very easy to install and use!

First step, install Subversion from here: https://subversion.apache.org/
Second step, install Tortoise SVN client for windows: http://tortoisesvn.net/

TortoiseSVN comes with Subversion.

http://tortoisesvn.net/docs/nightly/TortoiseSVN_en/tsvn-repository.html