Author Topic: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?  (Read 2583 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

viking2002

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« on: June 17, 2014, 05:41:52 PM »
Hi everyone,

I don't know where else to turn for a lot of the questions I have. It seems the failure to produce Rage's toolkit in a timely manner has all but completely destroyed any desire for modding the game. I can't find any good resources on the web. Anywho, I would love to essentially import a Return to Castle Wolfenstein map (id tech 3) into Rage/Wolfenstein the New Order. I am a complete noob when it comes to these types of things, but I thought it'd be easiest to export>convert>import the map and then work on textures etc rather than building the map from scratch.
Any and all suggestions or advice would be well appreciated. Thank you.

Zombie

  • Guest
Re: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2014, 01:56:53 AM »
There are no tools for New Order, only for Rage.

And the Rage version of idtech5 is slightly outdated compared to the New Order version.

Its like Quake 4 compared to Doom 3. same engine base, but slightly different enough so you can't use Doom 3 to make Quake 4 maps, easily.

As far as I know you can't import idtech 3 maps in to idtech 5 tools. I think though how ever, you maybe able to import that in to DOOMEdit as a prefab, save that as a idtech 4 .map and then open that in idStudio.

Sir Blackington

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2014, 09:40:32 PM »
A good while ago I tried opening a .map file made in doomedit into idstudio. It didn't work at all but I'm pretty noob and I spent more time typing this as I did actually trying to get it to work. The way I understand it, all u really want are the brushes from the q3 map correct? And sorry if it seems like I am hijacking this but I think Viking would like to know. Couldn't you just import the models and whatever else from wolf into idstudio?

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +43/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2014, 06:00:30 AM »
Would it be possible to copy/paste the brushes from GTK to id Studio?

Sir Blackington

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2014, 09:02:47 AM »
Or now that I'm thinking about it, if push comes to shove, you can't fix whatever I was doing wrong and friars method doesn't work, you could try a real roundabout method. Export brushes into blender, and bring them back into idstudio.Question though. IsIsn't the charachter model bigger in I'd4 and 5? Meaning the scaling would be off?

viking2002

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2014, 10:35:41 PM »
Hi guys, thank you so much for the responses. You guys have the experience and know how so I'm glad I found this forum. And thank you friar for hosting especially with D3world down.
Once I get my PC up and running I will start trying things in earnest, but I had been thinking there was no easy way to do it so I had been thinking more along the lines of what Sir Blackington said.
If I could get the level geometry correct I could use some of the HD texture packs from RTCW, texture the map, then use idstudio to bring it into the next gen?

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +43/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2014, 07:02:25 AM »
What specifically are you looking for in "next gen"?  Maybe some of the features you're looking for are already in an id GPL engine (IE Darkplaces, ETXReal, etc).

Sir Blackington

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2014, 09:02:44 AM »
Good point, ESPECIALLY if ur talking about reusing just about anything past the brushes. Those engines mentioned have come pretty far especially on the shader end of things and if u haven't seen them b4 can be pretty suprising. If you want to know about darkplaces, motorsep is the guy to talk to. If u want a quick look at what can be done at the edge of etxreal, here's a quick vid

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CCMQtwIwAw&url=http%3A%2F%2Fm.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DvWkhyIeEfjY&rct=j&q=etxreal%20parallel%20split&ei=CCWoU4KHNc-jqAbXn4DoCQ&usg=AFQjCNFZ9JTlfLtFAsGMtUderAIkSn0ykA&sig2=0qRlHMuc7bnfkMQBC5_oNQ&bvm=bv.69411363,d.b2k

bkt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +12/-2
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: ID tech 3 map to ID tech 5?
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2014, 08:58:26 PM »
One simple way to get older geometry into idTech5 would be to open your .map file in an idTech4 editor (GTK,D3,Q4), then export your geometry as a model, then import that model into idTech5.  It won't be brushes, but that's ok, because brushes aren't as widely used anymore.