Author Topic: Editing pieces of levels  (Read 2317 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

doom3xbox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-2
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #30 on: September 09, 2015, 01:03:13 PM »
I only have the map in the maps folder in the base folder. Maps won't load in the console.

I'll try the pakscape 4.

VGames

  • PD3 Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 746
  • Karma: +16/-69
    • View Profile
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #31 on: September 09, 2015, 01:08:13 PM »
What does the console say when u try to load the map? You need to be using standard Doom 3 when u run DoomEdit. That way the map is compiled correctly.
Get the latest on Perfected Doom 3 here - http://www.moddb.com/mods/perfected-doom-3-version-500

doom3xbox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-2
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #32 on: September 09, 2015, 01:24:58 PM »
I was able use pakscape 4 to add the map. My edit was successful. No problem for now.


VGames

  • PD3 Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 746
  • Karma: +16/-69
    • View Profile
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #33 on: September 09, 2015, 02:02:09 PM »
Good ol' Pakscape 4.
Get the latest on Perfected Doom 3 here - http://www.moddb.com/mods/perfected-doom-3-version-500

Phrozo

  • Mr. Phrozo
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • :3
    • View Profile
    • Mod Page
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #34 on: September 09, 2015, 04:34:28 PM »
I was going to suggest that as well but I couldn't find it anymore.

doom3xbox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-2
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #35 on: September 09, 2015, 04:48:31 PM »
As for release editing files, how does that work out?

doom3xbox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-2
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #36 on: September 13, 2015, 11:48:03 AM »
I attempted to edit the Delt 4, strange now there is a leak at the beginning of the map, but I haven't touched anything there. I just began to delete the final area of Delta 4.

bitterman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 221
  • Karma: +8/-5
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #37 on: June 20, 2016, 10:39:07 PM »
Sorry, guys, I don't remember it.

How to set up location wich we can see into player's HUD.
It's somewhere in .map or spanw args, not sure.


************************

Aha!

https://modwiki.xnet.fi/Info_location_%28entity%29
« Last Edit: June 21, 2016, 12:09:59 AM by bitterman »

doom3xbox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-2
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #38 on: July 09, 2016, 07:10:37 PM »
I tried a bsp and then went to load a very basic map. The console in game stated that there wasn't a proc file, which there isn't.

How do i create one?

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 815
  • Karma: +34/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Editing pieces of levels
« Reply #39 on: July 10, 2016, 03:15:14 PM »
in the console, use "dmap" instead of "map" to compile the map & make the proc/etc. Might take a little bit depending on the map size & your machine, and windows might say D3 froze, but just leave it alone & it should be ok.