Author Topic: Blender io_export_md5 (new)  (Read 1867 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kordex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Thermostellar Bomb #20
    • View Profile
    • github-kortemik
Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« on: December 27, 2015, 07:15:02 AM »
There is now new MD5 exporter for Blender. I created it for OpenTechEngine project, but it can be useful for any MD5 Version 10 models .
 
Please try it out, it should work more nicely than the old io_export_md5.
 
In case of problems please use the github issues
 
Usage is pretty much the same as with all exporters, except this one does not care about selections or any of that kind things. It will export everything exportable to chosen directory. Name generation is besed on armature naming, this is due to topology of blender objects.
 
Please find io_export_md5 on:
GitHub
 
OpenTechEngine has it's own Discussions repository which can be used for requesting guidance
 
Comments and appreciations welcome! It's first release and I want to find out the bugs I baked there.
-kordex
« Last Edit: January 14, 2016, 10:36:58 AM by kordex »

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789
  • Karma: +30/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Blender io_export_md5_obj (new)
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2015, 07:22:40 AM »
Cool.  What version of Blender?

trebor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +14/-7
  • Boomstick Veteran
    • View Profile
Re: Blender io_export_md5_obj (new)
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2015, 08:20:24 AM »
Nice

kordex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Thermostellar Bomb #20
    • View Profile
    • github-kortemik
Re: Blender io_export_md5_obj (new)
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2015, 08:26:33 AM »
Cool.  What version of Blender?

I think it should work for 2.6.3 like the original one. I have tested it on Blender 2.75 (sub 0)

TeaMonster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2016, 06:41:02 PM »
Hey, are there any particular things that are needed to use the exporter? The Arx team made one and it was very picky about what bones and what type of rig you could use.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789
  • Karma: +30/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2016, 09:05:45 PM »
md5 needs an "origin" bone & everything must be under that somehow.  Does the arx team exporter need something different?  (the derton & xreal engine exporters never gave me an issue).

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 920
  • Karma: +72/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2016, 09:42:50 PM »
md5 needs an "origin" bone & everything must be under that somehow.  Does the arx team exporter need something different?  (the derton & xreal engine exporters never gave me an issue).

That is the only way Doom 3 / BFG will ever load models. If there are several roots, or root bone isn't call "origin", it won't load.

kordex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Thermostellar Bomb #20
    • View Profile
    • github-kortemik
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2016, 12:01:22 PM »
Hey, are there any particular things that are needed to use the exporter? The Arx team made one and it was very picky about what bones and what type of rig you could use.

The exporter should be very informative if you have something that doesn't comply. Feel free to create an issue if something doesn't work.

About the root-bone, the exporter doesn't really care about the name, as long as there is a bone without a parent it will be used as a root. However if you would be to create a loop with the bone parenting .. I don't really know, if blender even allows one but that should leave the object without armature at all and you'd have an error about armature.

I will try that out some time.

TeaMonster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2016, 02:47:41 AM »
Dosen't work on 2.76b. Even tried manually loading the plugin and it won't see it.

Secondly, it keeps telling me that there are over 1000 vertices with zero weights on them. I'm thinking that if that was the case, then I'd notice.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2016, 03:10:29 AM by TeaMonster »

kordex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Thermostellar Bomb #20
    • View Profile
    • github-kortemik
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2016, 08:12:30 AM »
Dosen't work on 2.76b. Even tried manually loading the plugin and it won't see it.

Secondly, it keeps telling me that there are over 1000 vertices with zero weights on them. I'm thinking that if that was the case, then I'd notice.

Hello TeaMonster,

https://github.com/OpenTechEngine/ModelingTools/issues/5

Weight problems indicate that you have not parented the vertices to bones.

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 920
  • Karma: +72/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2016, 09:38:30 AM »
Dosen't work on 2.76b. Even tried manually loading the plugin and it won't see it.

Secondly, it keeps telling me that there are over 1000 vertices with zero weights on them. I'm thinking that if that was the case, then I'd notice.

Try mine: https://github.com/motorsep/blender-idtech4-md5

I still need to add a tutorial, since it requires a few setup steps to export properly.

The gist of it is that you have to have 1 root and call it "origin", each animation has to be in a separate Action, use local markers on each Action to define length of animation, when you are done with your rig, select all bones in Pose mode and initialize the add-on by clicking Init button in the Properties tab (you can select any bone after that and use checkbox to mark it as exportable or not exportable bone; there is also an option for re-parenting bones on export, like original Doom 3 Maya plugin did).

Being in the Pose mode, select all meshes attached to the armature, and then select any bone in the armature (meshes have to be selected first, bone - last). Go to Export menu and choose MD5 format. UI is pretty self explanatory.

I really should make a video as when you see it, it won't look as complicated as it might sound :)

Note that your deforming rig and your meshes you are going to export have to be on the same layer in Blender. Bones can be scattered on any layer in bone layers.

kordex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Thermostellar Bomb #20
    • View Profile
    • github-kortemik
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2016, 02:21:40 PM »
Dosen't work on 2.76b. Even tried manually loading the plugin and it won't see it.

Secondly, it keeps telling me that there are over 1000 vertices with zero weights on them. I'm thinking that if that was the case, then I'd notice.

Try mine: https://github.com/motorsep/blender-idtech4-md5

I still need to add a tutorial, since it requires a few setup steps to export properly.

The gist of it is that you have to have 1 root and call it "origin", each animation has to be in a separate Action, use local markers on each Action to define length of animation, when you are done with your rig, select all bones in Pose mode and initialize the add-on by clicking Init button in the Properties tab (you can select any bone after that and use checkbox to mark it as exportable or not exportable bone; there is also an option for re-parenting bones on export, like original Doom 3 Maya plugin did).

Being in the Pose mode, select all meshes attached to the armature, and then select any bone in the armature (meshes have to be selected first, bone - last). Go to Export menu and choose MD5 format. UI is pretty self explanatory.

I really should make a video as when you see it, it won't look as complicated as it might sound :)

Note that your deforming rig and your meshes you are going to export have to be on the same layer in Blender. Bones can be scattered on any layer in bone layers.

Well to be straight, OpenTechEngine version should be the one to use in means of compliance to blender standards and I intend to fix any issues users might have so please don't promote that hacked version. It's a hack and if you don't admit that better to forget it all. False information is killing the community even further.

I can tell that there is https://sourceforge.net/p/blenderbitsbobs/wiki/MD5%20exporter/  from Arx: End of Sun which is more feature rich, in means of importing, than my version but still lacks straight design. So one might want to try that out too, if it works any better please tell and let's see what there is to improve in OpenTechEngine version.

It's just matter of fact that exporting should not be anything fancy or creditable and the version I wrote is modular and extendable for all of the use cases there might be in blender.




motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 920
  • Karma: +72/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2016, 03:58:34 PM »
I don't care for your OpenTech whatever. Your stuff doesn't work, mine works flawlessly, and feature rich. Also doesn't impose any restrictions that other versions do. So, let end-user decide what they want to use.

I used Arx's exporter. The workflow _sucks_ ^10. That's why this exporter was resurrected and improved.

I've worked on my exporter hands on a bit and with devs who helped me shape it. So yeah, it's creditable to me and people who helped making it happen.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 08:32:59 PM by motorsep »

bitterman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
  • Karma: +8/-5
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2016, 12:09:23 AM »
motorsep How about bounding box (blue lines) around exported model?

Some time ago I had some issue with it.

http://www.katsbits.com/smforum/index.php?topic=167.msg4091#msg4091

kordex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Thermostellar Bomb #20
    • View Profile
    • github-kortemik
Re: Blender io_export_md5 (new)
« Reply #14 on: March 04, 2016, 02:10:37 AM »
motorsep How about bounding box (blue lines) around exported model?

Some time ago I had some issue with it.

http://www.katsbits.com/smforum/index.php?topic=167.msg4091#msg4091

Those have been fixed in the OpenTech version too so that's why I think it's important to get it working for everyone.