id Tech Forums

id Tech 4 (Doom3/Prey/Q4) => id Tech 4 Level Editing => Topic started by: douglas quaid on November 18, 2015, 01:32:37 PM

Title: In-Game All Black
Post by: douglas quaid on November 18, 2015, 01:32:37 PM
Hey guys,

Hope all's well. It's been a while since I posted here but I've finally got a bit of time to work on some levels again. My problem is that I'm having trouble after loading maps. The map seems to load okay but the in-game world is all black (I also checked flashlight) and the only thing going for me is that I can hear jump and movement sounds so what do you think could be the issue?

Thanks,

Quaid.
Title: Re: In-Game All Black
Post by: The Happy Friar on November 18, 2015, 02:19:30 PM
You dmap the map?  Have "g_stoptime" set to 1?  (If so you shouldn't be able to hear anything).
Title: Re: In-Game All Black
Post by: bitterman on November 18, 2015, 08:57:07 PM
Try "r_showtris 1"
Title: Re: In-Game All Black
Post by: MrC on November 18, 2015, 09:15:28 PM
Hey guys,

Hope all's well. It's been a while since I posted here but I've finally got a bit of time to work on some levels again. My problem is that I'm having trouble after loading maps. The map seems to load okay but the in-game world is all black (I also checked flashlight) and the only thing going for me is that I can hear jump and movement sounds so what do you think could be the issue?

Thanks,

Quaid.

"Open your eyes... OOPENNN YOURRR EEEYES, OOOOOOOPENNNNNNNN YOURRRRRRR EEEEEEEYES" - Quato

Seriously though, good to have you back. I guess the first question might be, did you try a fresh install?
Or possibly before that delete your config or check to see if there are any console commands like r_skip... set to 1? Missing textures? All I can think of atm, hope you get it sorted out.
Title: Re: In-Game All Black
Post by: VGames on November 18, 2015, 09:37:11 PM
(http://i.ytimg.com/vi/hD4MRPw1l-4/maxresdefault.jpg)
Title: Re: In-Game All Black
Post by: argoon on November 19, 2015, 12:05:37 PM
Are you starting the maps with "map mapname.map" or "testmap mapname.map" ? if the second then the blackness can be caused by a leak, the first one stop's loading the map on a leak the second don't.
Title: Re: In-Game All Black
Post by: douglas quaid on November 20, 2015, 10:37:27 AM
I've tried what you guys have said but it remains the same. If I load any other mods and try to play them they seem to work but not (presently) Total Recall. I've tried deleting the TR mod folder from Doom 3 and then re-adding it but the same thing happens. I'll keep you posted as to what happens next. I had to laugh at the Total Recall references guys :D
Title: Re: In-Game All Black
Post by: VGames on November 20, 2015, 11:43:14 AM
Nothing beats Quato.
Title: Re: In-Game All Black
Post by: douglas quaid on November 25, 2015, 03:39:14 PM
Still no joy for me :(

I might have to reinstall Doom again or perhaps downgrade to version 1.3