id Tech Forums

id Tech 4 (Doom3/Prey/Q4) => id Tech 4 WIP => Topic started by: douglas quaid on February 20, 2016, 08:54:20 PM

Title: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: douglas quaid on February 20, 2016, 08:54:20 PM
Hey guys,

I'm currently working on a new multiplayer map. Inspired by TRON, I wanted to get the grid match kind of feel using Doom 3, with tons of jumppads and weapons. There is a hollowed out rotating cube containing the megahealth in the center of the map which gives the player a safe room for firing out at enemies while taking little damage behind the glass windows of the cube. I'll have it done within a few days but my concern is the grids, which I hope work smoothly online. I've added a coliseum crowd cheering ambiance sound effect with some electronic music to boost the player experience which I think sounds cool. Here's some screenies of the map so tell me what you think... :D

(http://www.doom3recall.com/images/dqdm4/dqdm4a.jpg)

(http://www.doom3recall.com/images/dqdm4/dqdm4b.jpg)

(http://www.doom3recall.com/images/dqdm4/dqdm4c.jpg)

(http://www.doom3recall.com/images/dqdm4/dqdm4d.jpg)

(http://www.doom3recall.com/images/dqdm4/dqdm4e.jpg)
Title: Re: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: argoon on February 20, 2016, 09:15:33 PM
What can i say looks fantastic. Needs some bloom tho. 

Btw how is your Total Recall mod going?
Title: Re: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: VGames on February 20, 2016, 11:53:32 PM
Insane!!

Definitely needs bloom.
Title: Re: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: douglas quaid on February 22, 2016, 10:22:33 AM
Thanks guys, but what is bloom and how is it achieved in D3? Total Recall is still in the works but motivation at the moment is an issue. It will pass though and then I can get cracking on it again. :D
Title: Re: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: VGames on February 22, 2016, 10:48:01 AM
You know the soft glow that you see in the Tron movies and games. Sikkmod has the feature. Will you be using Sikkmod?
Title: Re: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: douglas quaid on February 23, 2016, 10:59:42 AM
UPDATE: See opening post...

I'm having trouble getting the map to show up in the MP list. I'm not sure what the problem is as I've used the exact file paths as my other mp maps that work perfectly. Hope one of you gents can help.
Title: Re: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: aphexjh on February 23, 2016, 11:49:16 AM
you added the map to the .def? and also check that the map name in the .def is correct. I feel like I have had this problem before too.
Title: Re: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: douglas quaid on February 23, 2016, 12:04:07 PM
The map name is
Code: [Select]
dqdm4
The *pk4 file is named
Code: [Select]
dqdm4.pk4
The file path is
Code: [Select]
dqdm4.pk4/maps/game/mp/dqdm4.map this includes the *.proc and *.cm file.

The gui folder path is
Code: [Select]
guis/map/dqdm4.gui

The required lines in the gui file are...

Code: [Select]
windowDef BackgroundImage
{
rect 0,0,640,480
visible 1
background "guis/assets/splash/dqdm4"
matcolor 1,1,1,1
}
windowDef TextTitle
{
rect 16,447,610,30
visible 1
text "DQDM4 - HYPERCUBE"
font "fonts/micro"
textscale 0.4
forecolor 1,1,1,0
}

The guis folder also includes
Code: [Select]
assets/splash/dqdm4.tga
The tga splash image is 512 x 512.

The def file looks like this... (I've tried it without the 'size' code but still doesn't work)

Code: [Select]
mapDef game/mp/dqdm4 {
"name" "Hypercube"
"Deathmatch" "1"
"Team DM" "1"
"Last Man" "1"
"Tourney" "1"
"size0" "111003170"
"size1" "111003170"
"size2" "181057809"
"size3" "275655248"
}

Title: Re: Hypercube - MP Map
Post by: tmm88 on January 05, 2017, 09:26:43 AM
looking for audio assets?