Author Topic: Reset Windows brightness after loading D3 On ATI Win 8.1  (Read 1613 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 914
  • Karma: +43/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Reset Windows brightness after loading D3 On ATI Win 8.1
« on: November 12, 2014, 06:52:11 AM »
When I load up D3 in a window (or the D3 editor) my screen brightness goes SUPER bright.  In Win XP I could load up my ATI control panel and reset the brightness.  In 8.1 I can't.  Not sure if it's a windows 8.1 thing or because AMD/ATI changed the control panel.  There's no more 3D color correction options I can find.

Anyone else have this happen & know how to fix it?  It's annoying and ONLY happens with Doom 3 in a window.  No other D3 engine based games.


motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,007
  • Karma: +74/-131
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Reset Windows brightness after loading D3 On ATI Win 8.1
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2014, 12:45:41 PM »
Is it happening with old Doom 3 ?

BloodRayne

  • Old Forum Goer
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +13/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
    • Grimm Quest for the Gatherer's Key
Re: Reset Windows brightness after loading D3 On ATI Win 8.1
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2014, 12:51:39 PM »
When I load up D3 in a window (or the D3 editor) my screen brightness goes SUPER bright.  In Win XP I could load up my ATI control panel and reset the brightness.  In 8.1 I can't.  Not sure if it's a windows 8.1 thing or because AMD/ATI changed the control panel.  There's no more 3D color correction options I can find.

Anyone else have this happen & know how to fix it?  It's annoying and ONLY happens with Doom 3 in a window.  No other D3 engine based games.

I had this happen and eventually resorted to a simply hack. I created a shortcut to doom3 which set the brightness/gamma both back to normal up on start, then a -crash command (only works with the -developer switch). Then D3 starts, reverts the brightness and crashes. I added the normal brightness values to the regular Doom3 shortcut.

The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 914
  • Karma: +43/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: Reset Windows brightness after loading D3 On ATI Win 8.1
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2014, 10:10:28 PM »
Is it happening with old Doom 3 ?

Only the original D3, yes.  Don't own BFG but it doesn't happen with ETQW & never happen with Q4/Prey/Wolf.  Doesn't happen with the GPL engine variants I think but I haven't tried many D3 based ones.

I had this happen and eventually resorted to a simply hack. I created a shortcut to doom3 which set the brightness/gamma both back to normal up on start, then a -crash command (only works with the -developer switch). Then D3 starts, reverts the brightness and crashes. I added the normal brightness values to the regular Doom3 shortcut.

How can I set the brightness/gamma on start?  I didn't say in the original post but Doom 3 itself looks fine, it's the rest of windows.

BloodRayne

  • Old Forum Goer
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +13/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
    • Grimm Quest for the Gatherer's Key
Re: Reset Windows brightness after loading D3 On ATI Win 8.1
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2014, 04:08:13 AM »
D3 uses hardware Gamma, cranking everything up as long as D3 runs. The issue is that D3 doesn't end correctly, not being able to reset the gamma (OS, hardware level) back to normal.

Add this to the shortcut that resets the gamma:

Code: [Select]
doom3.exe -developer 1 -brightness 1 -gamma 1 -crash

Add this to your regular shortcut:

Code: [Select]
doom3.exe -seta brightness <yourvalue> -seta gamma <yourvalue>