Author Topic: Adding Coop to Doom 3  (Read 2881 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
  • Karma: +74/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Adding Coop to Doom 3
« Reply #30 on: June 02, 2016, 11:05:50 AM »
About this coop source devilz, this is basic stuff right? No net code improvements right?

Primitive coop mod, with some Quake 4 SDK injections and bunch of bugs. Zero networking improvement. So, even if someone gets it to work (wintch actually did for dhewm3) it will only be as bad as original Doom 3 + coop functionality.

VGames

  • PD3 Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 752
  • Karma: +17/-69
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Coop to Doom 3
« Reply #31 on: June 02, 2016, 11:26:05 AM »
Ah ok. Thanks for the heads up.

But wait isn't this what openCoop and last man standing use or is their source bugless and does it contain better net code?
« Last Edit: June 02, 2016, 11:27:54 AM by VGames »
Get the latest on Perfected Doom 3 here - http://www.moddb.com/mods/perfected-doom-3-version-500

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
  • Karma: +74/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Adding Coop to Doom 3
« Reply #32 on: June 02, 2016, 11:45:18 AM »
Ah ok. Thanks for the heads up.

But wait isn't this what openCoop and last man standing use or is their source bugless and does it contain better net code?

Afaik opencoop was initial step toward LMS coop and have very little in common (from my conversation with NiceMice). MCS suppose to have even better netcode than LMS, but we all know how the story goes.

VGames

  • PD3 Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 752
  • Karma: +17/-69
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Coop to Doom 3
« Reply #33 on: June 02, 2016, 11:51:47 AM »
C'mon we all know that. Let's not go there again.

So this code is the worst of the worst and shouldn't be bothered with unless u plan on making serious improvements.
Get the latest on Perfected Doom 3 here - http://www.moddb.com/mods/perfected-doom-3-version-500

motorsep

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 960
  • Karma: +74/-127
  • Artist
    • View Profile
    • Kot in Action Creative Artel
Re: Adding Coop to Doom 3
« Reply #34 on: June 02, 2016, 12:06:59 PM »
So this code is the worst of the worst and shouldn't be bothered with unless u plan on making serious improvements.

Well, I wouldn't say it's worst of the worst. It's a good starting point for someone who wants to add coop to Doom 3. If you take this code and make same thing in Doom 3 BFG codebase, you'll get robust networking and coop in Doom 3 BFG (probably as good as MCS).

Although Doom 3 BFG doesn't have multiplayer working. So you can't really run a server. Storm Engine 2 has multiplayer fixed to where server can run and clients can spawn on it, but it still needs some work done in order for it to be practical. Not sure if tr3b is interested in porting the fixes and making RBDoom 3 BFG multiplayer working (since only a handful of people will play it).
« Last Edit: June 02, 2016, 12:09:34 PM by motorsep »