Author Topic: fhDOOM (modernized idTech4)  (Read 18047 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

originalxboxrulez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: fhDOOM (modernized idTech4)
« Reply #105 on: April 07, 2019, 12:26:35 PM »
if it's like stock D3,
r_customheight, r_customwidth, for the monitor height/width respectively, r_mode -1 for custom resolution, r_customaspect for the aspect ratio of your monitor.

Ya it set that in the config file and it just errors out starting the game ''Doom3 has stopped working'' lol and of course i cant enter that into the console because game wont start :P

Here's what it says

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   BEX
  Application Name:   fhDOOM.exe
  Application Version:   1.0.0.1
  Application Timestamp:   5994adcf
  Fault Module Name:   StackHash_0a9e
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   00000000
  Exception Offset:   00000000
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Data:   00000008
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


The Happy Friar

  • Happy Happy Joy Joy
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Karma: +45/-4
  • Semi-Newbie.
    • View Profile
    • EarthQuake
Re: fhDOOM (modernized idTech4)
« Reply #106 on: April 07, 2019, 04:58:16 PM »
delete the config file & put your custom res in the autoexec.cfg file (you may need to make one, same folder as the config file).
That will eliminate something conflicting in the config.

originalxboxrulez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Doom Newbie
    • View Profile
Re: fhDOOM (modernized idTech4)
« Reply #107 on: April 08, 2019, 01:01:46 AM »
delete the config file & put your custom res in the autoexec.cfg file (you may need to make one, same folder as the config file).
That will eliminate something conflicting in the config.

Didnt work :(