id Tech Forums

id Tech 4 (Doom3/Prey/Q4) => id Tech 4 Level Editing => Topic started by: doom3xbox on August 07, 2015, 07:27:12 PM

Title: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on August 07, 2015, 07:27:12 PM
Hello,

I only bought a copy of Doom 3 last year for the Xbox, I found the game rather repetitive and certainly some freight moments, I'm not a horror fan.

I was reflecting on the game, and the story it being about demons and all that sort of stuff, I actually thought it was to do with Aliens invading a Martian outpost.

I've recently been playing through certain levels, just going through the delta labs area.

I had played the demo in 2004 on a 64MB Geforce MX 420 Graphics card, Pentium 4 2.26GHZ. Which I still own today, how ever the RAM and Graphics card were upgraded years later.

I was just curiously reading about Doom 3 modding, what can anyone here tell me about it?

I wouldn't be interested in new content, just editing a few existing locations in the game, and interconnecting them with a particular set of enemies as an idea.

I guess Mapping and scripting is the focus.

I currently don't own a copy for the PC. I have a Nividia Geforce 6200 (2006) graphics card. The game was released in 2004 for the PC, and as stated I did run a demo in late 2004 on the exact same system I'm still using.

Thanks for reading.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: argoon on August 07, 2015, 09:13:19 PM
First afaik you can't run Doom 3 mods on the Xbox version.

Second for mapping for Doom 3 PC you just need to learn how to use the editor you can use this forum to ask questions and there's the level editing forum. http://idtechforums.fuzzylogicinc.com/index.php?board=35.0 (http://idtechforums.fuzzylogicinc.com/index.php?board=35.0)

If you are more off a video guy theres also the Doom 3 series at

http://www.3dbuzz.com/training/view/doom-3-modding/series-1 (http://www.3dbuzz.com/training/view/doom-3-modding/series-1)
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on August 08, 2015, 06:29:00 AM
I'm well aware about the xbox copy, I am refering to the PC copy.

If I want to say seperate the first part of the game level, when the Marine enters the Martian outpost, where do I begin to edit the scripts and remove pieces to connect a different part of the game's level to there via a door.

I've posted in the level editing section, so far only one reply, being yourself.

The only mapping concept I have is from the Quake 3 GTKRadiant, and UberRadiant. I'm not an expert, I've just used them in the past many years back.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: oneofthe8devilz on August 08, 2015, 07:23:55 AM
Once you start to get familiar with the editor, things will start to make more sense to you and you will be able to modify the existing maps. Thanks to the text-readable-format you can open any relevant doom3 files with a simple text-editor and see how the developers have created and setup the scenes...

So once you identified the maps you would like to modify, open them up in the editor and take a look around... you will see the geometry together with all the different assets that make that map work (i.e. clip brushes, triggers, lights, speakers, AI).

Once you get more advanced working with the editor through practicing, you can then take a look at the more complicated stuff like map scripts which are used to execute more complex events in the map...

Step by step you then should be able to open, understand and edit the maps to your liking...

Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on August 08, 2015, 04:46:05 PM
I'm rather confused, just how does one edit or change a level.

Or if I want to add a particular light from one level to another, and I mean a physical light not some type of source of light, just how is that done?

Is GTK 1.40 suitable for Doom 3? That would of been used in 2004 for various Quake 3 games.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: oneofthe8devilz on August 08, 2015, 05:00:30 PM

To start the editor...

Also before getting your hands dirty with the doom3 editor, it would make sense for you to get familiar with the doom3 filesystem.

https://www.iddevnet.com/doom3/packfiles.php

You will need that in order to extract and add maps to doom3's archive system (*.pk4)
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on August 08, 2015, 06:22:20 PM
Id made Doom 3 moddable then, as with Mafia, Grand Theft Auto and Elite Force, they are not designed that way.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: motorsep on August 08, 2015, 09:15:51 PM
@doom3xbox: I would advised against using DOOMEdit and instead recommend using DarkRadiant: https://github.com/codereader/DarkRadiant/releases
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: The Happy Friar on August 08, 2015, 10:45:45 PM
i'd recommend Dark Radiant too. 

Works nearly identical to GTK Radiant but with enhancements.

If you want to modify a current level, open up one of the .pk4 files in the doom3/base folder (forget which one exactly) with a program that reads ZIP files.  Look in the maps/game folder in the zip.  Extract the level you want to mess with to your doom3/base/maps/game folder (you'll need to make the maps/game folder most likely), then load an editor & load up the map in that editor.  Unlike previous id based games the actual .map files are read by the engine so there's no pre-compiled .bsp files.  Just make your changes and save your map file (or save under a different name).

Then load up Doom 3 & compile map with the command "dmap maps/game/level.map". That compiles a collision file & the monster area awareness files so the AI doesn't run around "brain dead."  If there's a leak you'll have to fix it just like other id games.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: motorsep on August 08, 2015, 11:51:20 PM
@doom3xbox: Btw, I just remembered - watch this: http://www.3dbuzz.com/training/view/doom-3-modding to get a decent idea about modding (basics) Doom 3. You can translate almost everything to DarkRadiant mapping.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on August 09, 2015, 05:47:23 PM
I'm currently just doing a preliminary research into this. I don't own a PC copy.

I have recently been playing Doom 3 on the Xbox, I honestly find it such a bore in certain levels. But I like the Mars city parts, as well as the textures of blood and skeletons.

I guess the demo wasn't in anyway moddable to get a bit of hands of experience before buying a copy. They are cheap as a couple of fries on Amazon Uk 2.01p altogether.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: motorsep on August 09, 2015, 06:18:25 PM
I would agree that some of the maps aren't too fun, but generally speaking, if you read all the lore on the tablets and take your time to digest all of it, the lore is interesting and thus, the game as a whole is quite interesting.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: The Happy Friar on August 10, 2015, 06:45:37 AM
I don't know if the demo can read moddable assets but the assets included with the demo are moddable.

With the other id games, compiling the GPL code let you run mods with the demos so I'm guessing it would be the same here.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: caedes on August 10, 2015, 06:48:48 PM
With the other id games, compiling the GPL code let you run mods with the demos so I'm guessing it would be the same here.
Nope, you'd at least need things from the 1.3 patch as well + maybe more changes to make it work, not sure.

just buy the fucking game, it's cheap.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on August 11, 2015, 08:48:04 AM
Haha!^

I'm currently messing about with Elite force 2, but UberRadiant doesn't work very well on Windows XP Home Edition. Notsure why. I'm being assisted at the moment with that project. So eventually I will turn to this.

Could somebody please direct me to a link for activation button scripting for this game? Like for example the screens that operate doors and whatever in Doom 3.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 06, 2015, 06:18:13 PM
As for scripting or coding, just what is used to make a computer touch screen console work in the game to open a door?

If one enemy is exchanged for another in a particular level at a certain location, can that work? Or if one enemy is deleted the code for it goes to? Or well the actual code file is then useless in a folder.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 08, 2015, 08:17:41 AM
What are the three following files linked with a map? .aas .cm .proc?

Are the necessary to be kept with a map in the base folder while editing the map?

I recall with Raven's elite force, there was a bsp and a map, and then a couple of files along with those, but they were generated when compiling. A map can't be edited very well without the original bsp, at least that is what I know of it.

Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: motorsep on September 08, 2015, 10:38:45 AM
https://www.iddevnet.com/doom3/maps.php
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 08, 2015, 11:48:04 AM
Right..

So I imagine I should keep all in the maps folder for editing as well running the level, I've backed up the pak4 and the files to one side.

Of course, I need to extract all the textures.

With DoomEditor I can't seem to pivot up or down? I can move forward, etc
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: motorsep on September 08, 2015, 12:19:33 PM
I strongly recommend using DarkRadiant to map for Doom 3.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 08, 2015, 12:26:18 PM
Why is that?

When I used GTKRadiant, the map I had edited was a released modification, I had to correct the textures once loaded, but they were there, but not quite aligned properly, I even couldn't get it 100% as they were in the original release, I did the best I could with it.

With Doom 3 is that a task that is necessary when editing existing game maps?

Not quite a road I would travel down for Doom, but what is the file type for the in game model files?

I also notice gui file type, that to me stands for General user interface.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: motorsep on September 08, 2015, 01:10:37 PM
Did I ever say GTKRadiant?

Either way, use want suits your needs.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 08, 2015, 04:00:31 PM
No, from previous posts I mentioned my use of a Radiant or a similiar piece of software was that GTK, as well as Uber Radiant for Elite force 2, but due to running Windows XP scripting didn't work using that program, it being the only way I could edit for the game, so somebody else modded for me. Still WIP.

As I mentioned in the previous post I can't move the camera up or down. You've stated use DarkRadiant as what? It has a better function compared to DoomEdit. One would think that is the way to go.

I find it strange that a company developed a game, creates and editor yet produces a End User Licence Agreement that expresses to not to do anything of the tasks that many have done years before.

As for the the GUI file type, I was correct then.

The daemon files what file type are they? I could try and may be use Blender to take a look at a few. It isn't as if anyone of us got that chance when playing the game.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: Phrozo on September 08, 2015, 07:16:19 PM
DOOMEdit will work but it is buggy and not the most user friendly editor. DarkRadient is recommended.

A and Z looks up or down and C and D moves you up or down if I recall.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 09, 2015, 08:11:35 AM
I've done so. I've edited the value of one light, so I'll want to test this out.

With dragon unpacker I can't add the map back in the pak000 file.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 09, 2015, 09:02:18 AM
I downloaded 7 zip, and neither of the versions for windows available allow adding a file into pak000? "operation is not supported"
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: VGames on September 09, 2015, 09:11:35 AM
I use this unless I need to unpack a huge pak file. Then I use winrar but I always use this to make pak files.

http://doom3.gamebanana.com/tools/2494
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 09, 2015, 09:20:21 AM
Add and save? Like Pakscape 3, I had used for Elite force open a pak file and just add a map and a bsp.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: VGames on September 09, 2015, 10:05:01 AM
Yes u can add, remove, save, unpack. It does it all. But it can't unpack really big files. That's why I use winrar when I need to do that.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: The Happy Friar on September 09, 2015, 11:44:36 AM
To use 7zip to add files to pk4's you need to associate the pk4 with zip.  In Win 8.1/10, right click on the pk4, choose "open with", find 7zip & check the "Always use this app" checkbox.  I just tried and it works.

You don't need to add a .map (or any file) back to a pk4 to play. Leave it in the folder it belongs and, if it's a map, you can load it just like any other map (if it's a changed game map & in the same relative folder, game will autoload it.  If it's a custom new map, in the console you type "map foldername/mapname").
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 09, 2015, 01:03:13 PM
I only have the map in the maps folder in the base folder. Maps won't load in the console.

I'll try the pakscape 4.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: VGames on September 09, 2015, 01:08:13 PM
What does the console say when u try to load the map? You need to be using standard Doom 3 when u run DoomEdit. That way the map is compiled correctly.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 09, 2015, 01:24:58 PM
I was able use pakscape 4 to add the map. My edit was successful. No problem for now.

Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: VGames on September 09, 2015, 02:02:09 PM
Good ol' Pakscape 4.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: Phrozo on September 09, 2015, 04:34:28 PM
I was going to suggest that as well but I couldn't find it anymore.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 09, 2015, 04:48:31 PM
As for release editing files, how does that work out?
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on September 13, 2015, 11:48:03 AM
I attempted to edit the Delt 4, strange now there is a leak at the beginning of the map, but I haven't touched anything there. I just began to delete the final area of Delta 4.
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: bitterman on June 20, 2016, 10:39:07 PM
Sorry, guys, I don't remember it.

How to set up location wich we can see into player's HUD.
It's somewhere in .map or spanw args, not sure.


************************

Aha!

https://modwiki.xnet.fi/Info_location_%28entity%29
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: doom3xbox on July 09, 2016, 07:10:37 PM
I tried a bsp and then went to load a very basic map. The console in game stated that there wasn't a proc file, which there isn't.

How do i create one?
Title: Re: Editing pieces of levels
Post by: The Happy Friar on July 10, 2016, 03:15:14 PM
in the console, use "dmap" instead of "map" to compile the map & make the proc/etc. Might take a little bit depending on the map size & your machine, and windows might say D3 froze, but just leave it alone & it should be ok.