id Tech Forums

id Tech 4 (Doom3/Prey/Q4) => id Tech 4 Textures => Topic started by: Cyber8 on August 10, 2017, 08:23:50 PM

Title: Collision texture on ASE
Post by: Cyber8 on August 10, 2017, 08:23:50 PM
Hello, I'm trying to make a world model for my chaingun.
As we know, it needs an object mesh and collision mesh.
Whenever i assign textures and export to ASE, the chaingun model
is invisible. Seems like collision texture overtakes whole mesh.
Am I missing something?
Im using 3ds max.
Title: Re: Collision texture on ASE
Post by: motorsep on August 10, 2017, 09:34:41 PM
Don't use 3DS MAX, use Blender.