id Tech Forums

id Tech 4 (Doom3/Prey/Q4) => id Tech 4 Discussion => Topic started by: DeeP on April 13, 2019, 08:39:14 PM

Title: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: DeeP on April 13, 2019, 08:39:14 PM
Well, I've hunted the web for an answer to this question... How can I make custom Quake 4 maps on windows 10 pro 64 bit??
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: The Happy Friar on April 13, 2019, 10:29:04 PM
GTKRadiant says it has Doom 3/Q4/Prey in version 1.5.

http://icculus.org/gtkradiant/
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: LDAsh on April 13, 2019, 11:01:09 PM
DarkRadiant will also support vanilla Quake 4:-
https://www.darkradiant.net/
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: EoceneMiacid on April 14, 2019, 04:25:01 AM
I second DarkRadiant
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: The Happy Friar on April 14, 2019, 12:55:12 PM
didn't know that supported Q4.  I third DR.
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: DeeP on April 15, 2019, 09:47:55 AM
Ok thanks guys.
I was under the impression those were mostly Q3... but whatever works with vanilla Q4.... that's what I'm looking 4. It's either that or resurrect another XP machine i guess.  ;D
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: grml4d on May 19, 2019, 05:25:04 AM
 :o
win7 is nice... ...
good luck to get old "missing" softwares "compatibles versions" O:-) C:-) O:-)
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: EoceneMiacid on May 20, 2019, 01:23:23 PM
Not sure if it's appropriate, but if you want to map for Q4, you may want to wait until Doom 3 Supremacy is released.
It contains all the Quake 4 stuff.
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: LDAsh on May 23, 2019, 01:57:35 AM
Because Quake IV has some features like lip-sync scripts, distance-culling portals and a couple of MP and AI-related things that Doom3 doesn't have.  These may be reasons why someone would specifically want to use Q4.

I think these days VM/WINE and at least multi-boot different OSes is the way to go.  I will go ahead and say that I don't have a problem with anyone pirating any Microsoft product to use in any way - this company has had enough of our money over the years and is slowly but surely gearing up to be "OS as a service", especially after Windows 7 is dropped hard, which it will be.  If they are so keen to stop people from using their own products, I take that as it being classed as abandonware by their own admission.
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: EoceneMiacid on May 23, 2019, 02:47:43 AM
I'm on Linux.

Quake 4 has a native port, which works great. Though, as the Windows version, it's unmaintained.
Prey and ETQW have native ports too.

And I use DarkRadiant on Linux as well. Doesn't have some features I wish it did, but it's a solid and very useful map editor.

And Dhewm3 runs smooth as butter on Linux :)

And WINE is just amazing. Just a few more years, and it has caught up, completely. I finished Doom 2016 a bunch of times using Proton (the Valve fork) on Ultra and never dipped below 60fps.

I just buy stuff on Steam without bothering to thoroughly check if it runs properly. If it doesn't, it will someday. Unless the developer chooses to encumber it with aggressive DRM. Looking at you Capcom. (Or id, back when DOOM still had it)
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: The Happy Friar on May 23, 2019, 12:05:07 PM
The only Doom game that had any DRM was Doom 2016.
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: EoceneMiacid on May 24, 2019, 02:02:02 PM
That's what I meant.

Doom 3 originally had a CD check, if that counts.
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: motorsep on May 24, 2019, 06:20:33 PM
Yeah, but have you tried Oculus Quest already?!
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: The Happy Friar on May 25, 2019, 07:39:34 AM
That's what I meant.Doom 3 originally had a CD check, if that counts.
did they remove that in 1.3.1?  My original exe doesn't want the CD.
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: EoceneMiacid on May 25, 2019, 11:47:51 AM
Yes, they did.

Good guy id :)
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: The Happy Friar on May 25, 2019, 12:37:50 PM
I just remember a cd-key check for MP.  I don't ever remember having the disc in the drive when I was playing it. :?
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: EoceneMiacid on May 25, 2019, 12:52:03 PM
Was it for MP only?
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: The Happy Friar on May 25, 2019, 03:17:42 PM
Yup.  Same with Q3A, only for MP.  Apparently the CD key check was removed from D3 because I can play DM with only copying my folder to another computer.
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: EoceneMiacid on May 25, 2019, 03:39:49 PM
Probably confused it with Quake 4 then, which requires the CD key even for single player.
Title: Re: Quake 4 editor not compatable with Win 10... what can I do to make maps?
Post by: LDAsh on May 26, 2019, 02:28:25 AM
Or (if I remember correctly) when it asks for the key you can just press CTRL+~ and do everything from the console. :P  It's already available even while the intro ROQs are playing.